Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Xyone Cyber Security Solutions Limited (“The Company”) will only use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable legislation.

The Company collects personal information from visitors to this website through your usage of this website (e.g. cookies) and when you e-mail the company your details for the purpose of registration i.e. name, postal address and e-mail address.

The Company may process information collected via this website for the purposes of: providing the Company’s services; answering your queries; dealing with your order(s) and account(s); and providing you with information about products and services.

If you do not wish to receive information about The Company’s products or services you may opt-out by sending the Company an e-mail at [email protected], calling us on 0333 323 3981, or writing to the Company at the following address: Xyone Cyber Security Solutions Limited, InfoLab21, Lancaster University, Lancaster, LA1 4WA.

The Company may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

The Company reserves the right to monitor and record telephone communications for training purposes.

Cookies

The Company reserves the right to use cookies to identify you when you visit this Website, track your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile of your business.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive which enables the Company to know when you visit this website.

Use of cookies also allows you as a registered user of this website to be presented with a personalised version of this website, carry out transactions and have access to information about your account.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of this Website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links

This Website may contain links to other websites which are outside the Company’s control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy.

Disclosure

The Company does not disclose information about you or your business to any third parties unless required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

Access Right

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information held about you by the Company, please write to: Xyone Cyber Security Solutions Limited, InfoLab21, Lancaster University, Lancaster, LA1 4WA, or e-mail to [email protected].

Please quote your name and address and relevant contact details.   Please provide brief details of what information you want a copy of.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you have concerns about our data protection and privacy policy or practices.

How long we retain your data

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if we can persuade you to use our services again.

After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

We shall keep data on our prospect database for not longer than 24 months from the date of last contact with such prospect subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Contact details

For any further information, please contact us.

ADDRESS

Xyone Cyber Security Solutions Ltd, InfoLab21, Lancaster University, Lancaster, LA1 4WA

PHONE

+44 (0) 333 323 3981

EMAIL

[email protected]

Connect with us
    Contact details

    For any further information, please contact us.

    ADDRESS

    Xyone Cyber Security Solutions Ltd, InfoLab21, Lancaster University, Lancaster, LA1 4WA

    PHONE

    +44 (0) 333 323 3981

    EMAIL

    [email protected]

    Connect with us